Cassie Kids Makeup For Kids
Search
Search

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy
Cassie & Ally respect your privacy. This means that any and all of the personal information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will only be used to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Cassie & Ally shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). 

Agreement of Sale
An agreement of sale between Cassie & Ally and a customer is only valid once payment has been made and the company receives proof of payment. Up until this point all goods remain the property of Cassie & Ally.

Shipping
By default, all parcels will be sent via door to door courier, if your shipping address falls within our courier’s normal city service area. Exceptions would include all outlying areas and rural areas. For these exceptions, the orders will be dispatched via South African Post Office ordinary parcel service or your choice of shipping method for which we will be happy to provide a quote before we process your order.

International deliveries outside of South Africa
If you are based in countries within or bordering South Africa (Namibia, Lesotho, Botswana, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, etc) and wish to purchase from us, please drop us an email and we will look at possibilities of getting your potential purchase to you.

Delivery times
We dispatch all orders within 3 to 5 working days of receiving your payment confirmation. If your order is delivered through our couriers, delivery normally takes 1 to 5 working days depending on your location. If your purchase is delivered through the South African Post Office, delivery normally takes 3 to 7 working days from dispatch. Delivery times are dependent on our couriers and the South African Post Office and are of an indicative nature only.

Manufacturing times
For all back orders please allow a 14 day manufacturing lead time. All our products are hand made in small batches locally.

Product variations
All Cassie & Ally products are handmade in small batches, this means that product attributes (colour, fragrance intensity, consistency, etc) may differ from batch to batch.  

Courier deliveries
If you are receiving your delivery through our courier service, please make sure that you or someone else is available to receive the package at the provided shipping address.

We reserve the right to change our shipping method at any time without prior notice. In case of questions or doubts about shipping, delivery or tracking, please contact us and we will be happy to assist.

Return and Refunds Policy
The provision of goods and services by Cassie & Ally is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Cassie & Ally will contact you with options.

An order can be cancelled if payment has not been made yet for the order by the customer. Once payment has been made by the customer for an order, the order can only be cancelled before the order has been dispatched by Cassie & Ally.

If a product is damaged or broken when you receive it, you must inform Cassie & Ally within one working day of receiving it. We will then make arrangements for a replacement product to be sent to you on our account or to refund you in full for the damaged or broken product.

All products are sold with a 7 day satisfaction guarantee. If you are not completely happy with a product that you received with your order, you can contact us within 7 days of receipt with the reason of dissatisfaction. If the product is in its original sealed state we will provide you with a return delivery address. Shipping costs for the return will be for your account. If you receive the wrong product you must contact Cassie & Ally within one working day.

Payment Options Accepted
Payment may be made via PayFast, Peach Payments or Ozow. 

Customer Ratings and Reviews
By submitting any content to Cassie & Ally, you represent and warrant that:

  • you are the sole author and owner of the intellectual property rights;
  • all “moral rights” that you may have in such content have been voluntarily waived by you;
  • all content that you post is accurate;
  • you are at least 13 years old.

You further agree and warrant that you shall not submit any content:

  • that is known by you to be false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • that infringes any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy;
  • that violates any law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, anti-discrimination or false advertising);
  • that is, or may reasonably be considered to be, defamatory, libelous, hateful, racially or religiously biased or offensive, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing to any individual, partnership or corporation;
  • for which you were compensated or granted any consideration by any third party;
  • that includes any information that references other websites, addresses, email addresses, contact information or phone numbers;
  • that contains any computer viruses, worms or other potentially damaging computer programs or files.

You agree to indemnify and hold Cassie & Ally, harmless from all claims, demands, and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of a breach of your representations and warranties set forth above, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party.

For any content that you submit, you grant Cassie & Ally a perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, transferable right and license to use, copy, modify, delete in its entirety, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and/or sell and/or distribute such content and/or incorporate such content into any form, medium or technology throughout the world without compensation to you.

All content that you submit may be used at Cassie & Ally’s sole discretion. Cassie & Ally reserves the right to change, condense or delete any content on Cassie & Ally website that Cassie & Ally deems, in its sole discretion, to violate the content guidelines or any other provision of these Terms of Use. Cassie & Ally does not guarantee that you will have any recourse through Cassie & Ally to edit or delete any content you have submitted. Ratings and written comments are generally posted within two to four business days. However, Cassie & Ally reserves the right to remove or to refuse to post any submission for any reason. You acknowledge that you, not Cassie & Ally, are responsible for the contents of your submission. None of the content that you submit shall be subject to any obligation of confidence on the part of Cassie & Ally.

By submitting your email address in connection with your rating and review, you agree that Cassie & Ally and its third party service providers may use your email address to contact you about the status of your review and other administrative purposes.

Merchant outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. The transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

Disclaimer
It is our mission that all information on this website is as accurate and up to date as possible, and that all products promoted cause no harm to our customers or the environment. However, due to the possibility of human and technical error, Cassie & Ally accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information provided on the website. Neither do we accept responsibility for any adverse reactions that any of our products may cause. While we have taken every reasonable measure to ensure that the products promoted on this website are of the highest quality and safety, the recommendations on this site are not the advice of a medical practitioner. We therefore advise the consultation of a medical practitioner if there is ever any doubt as to the use of the products.

Use of the Website
This site may be used by customers to browse the content and products and to make legitimate purchases. Persons may not use this site for any purposes such as fraudulent or speculative transactions or to copy, reproduce, republish or redistribute any of the images or content available on the site.

Country of Domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Cassie & Ally chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature: PO Box 750 Kyalami Estates 1684

Variation
Cassie & Ally may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company Information
This website is run by Cassie & Ally based in South Africa. Cassie & Ally includes but not limited to its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners or third party service providers and their respective directors, officers and employees

Our website uses cookies and thereby collects information about your visit to improve our website (by analyzing), show you Social Media content and relevant advertisements. Please see our page for furher details or agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.

Cookie settings

Below you can choose which kind of cookies you allow on this website. Click on the "Save cookie settings" button to apply your choice.

FunctionalOur website uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to let our website work.

AnalyticalOur website uses analytical cookies to make it possible to analyze our website and optimize for the purpose of a.o. the usability.

Social mediaOur website places social media cookies to show you 3rd party content like YouTube and FaceBook. These cookies may track your personal data.

AdvertisingOur website places advertising cookies to show you 3rd party advertisements based on your interests. These cookies may track your personal data.

OtherOur website places 3rd party cookies from other 3rd party services which aren't Analytical, Social media or Advertising.